| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Air Center |
| Registration: | N96319 |
| MSN: | 17276056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2772 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT LANDED ON RWY 29 (4200 X 60 FT) IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, ENCOUNTERED A SNOWDRIFT & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT OF THE RUNWAY WAS STILL COVERED WITH SNOW AT THE EDGES. HE BELIEVED THAT PLOWING THE FULL WIDTH OF THE RUNWAY MAY HAVE HELPED PREVENT THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW ON THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SNOWBANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 2007 |
N96319 |
Avion Air Academy, LLC |
0 |
Sanford, Florida |
 |
sub |
| 10 June 2017 |
N881AV |
Aircraft Development Flight Airways |
0 |
Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, FL |
 |
sub |
Location