Accident Cessna 172G N4440L, Monday 2 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4440L
MSN: 17254532
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1693 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greeley, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED PLT WAS TAXIING THE ACFT ON TAXIWAY 'B' TO RWY 26 FOR TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS TAXIING, A GUST LIFTED THE ACFT'S TAIL. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG WITH GUSTS TO 45 KTS. DURING THE 1516 MST WX OBSERVATION, THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 30 GUSTING 45 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH WIND AND GUSTS, WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPENSATE FOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA053