| Date: | Monday 2 January 1989 |
| Time: | 17:12 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5134T |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3491 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantwell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Cantwell, AK (Z68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AT CANTWELL, AK. THE WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 49.2 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND WAS PROHIBITED FROM CARRYING PASSENGERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location