Accident Beechcraft 19 N9739L, Monday 2 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1989
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19
Owner/operator:Harry & Darlene Bush
Registration: N9739L
MSN: MB-525
Total airframe hrs:1406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:(KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. SHE LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 WITH A WIND FROM 240 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. WITNESSES SAID SHE FLARED HIGH & THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON ITS NOSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA052

Location