Accident Cessna 150 N66385, Sunday 1 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66385
MSN: 15076009
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Destination airport:(KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THE PLTS FLT PLANNING WAS INADEQUATE AND THE IGNORED OPPORTUNITIES TO OBTAIN FUEL ENROUTE LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, PRIOR TO REACHING DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA035