| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1988 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation |
| Registration: | N9651M |
| MSN: | 20700715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42856 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kivalina, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS ON A SCHEDULED CARGO FLIGHT TO A REMOTE VILLAGE IN WESTERN ALASKA WHEN HE REPORTEDLY HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. HE IS UNCERTAIN WHY THE ENGINE HAD A LOSS OF POWER, AND THE REMOTENESS OF THE CRASH SITE AND EXTREME WINTER WEATHER CONDITIONS HAD PRECLUDED RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE FOR EXAMINATION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE WEATHER AS 4,000' OVERCAST WITH 8 MILES VISIBILITY. OTHER PILOTS FLYING IN THE SAME GENERAL AREA REPORTED THE WEATHER AS MUCH WORSE, BORDERING ON INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 February 1991 |
N9651M |
|
0 |
Kivalina, AK |
 |
sub |
| 2 June 2024 |
N9651M |
Grant Aviation Inc |
0 |
Bethel Airport (BET/PABE), Bethel, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location