Accident Cessna 140 N89891, Monday 26 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N89891
MSN: 8936
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ABANDONED AT THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLIPPED OVER ON RUNWAY 25. THE SOLE OCCUPANT, A MALE, WAS NOT INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVED BY THE OCCUPANT AND SEVERAL OTHER UNIDENTIFIED PEOPLE TO A TIEDOWN AREA ON THE AIRPORT. A FAA INSPECTOR ARRIVED ON SCENE ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA INSPECTOR COULD NOT LOCATE THE OCCUPANT OF THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. 3 DAYS LATER THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKEN FROM THE AIRPORT BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. THE AIRPLANE HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SOLD. THE NEW OWNER HAS NOT RE-REGISTERED THE AIRPLANE. THE PRIOR REGISTERED OWNER DID NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION ON THE CURRENT OWNER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA070

Location