| Date: | Sunday 25 December 1988 |
| Time: | 13:42 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N132HL |
| MSN: | 4021C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 520 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisonville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marysville, KS (MY2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY APPLYING TAKEOFF POWER AND BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN AT LOW AIRSPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE TO AVOID TREES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. HOWEVER, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location