| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1988 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A |
| Owner/operator: | Methow Aviation |
| Registration: | N4954W |
| MSN: | U-82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22113 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | (KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS LEFT OVERNIGHT IN HEAVY PRECIP. PLT FAILED TO ENSURE FUSELAGE DRAINS WERE CLEAR AND WATER ACCUMULATION DRAINED BEFORE DEPARTING INTO BELOW FREEZING FLIGHT TEMPS. ON LNDG AT DEST, PLT UNABLE TO ACHIEVE FLARE, RESULTING IN HARD LNDG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ELEVATOR CABLES AND PULLEYS FROZEN IN SOLID BLOCK OF ICE AT FUSELAGE LOW POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA031