Accident Boeing 747SP-21 N146UA, Friday 23 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-21
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N146UA
MSN: 21547/325
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Midway Islands, PO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norita, OF (KNRT)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNITED AIRLINES FLT 820 WAS ENRTE FROM NORITA, JAPAN TO SAN FRANCISCO, CA. AT FLT LVL 380 SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THREE CABIN CREW MEMBERS WERE THROWN TO THE CEILING, TWO OF WHOM WERE INJURED, ONE SUSTAINING A FRACTURED LEG. THE FLT DIVERTED TO HONOLULU AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. BOTH FLT AND CABIN CREW REPORTED THAT THERE HAD BEEN NO WARNING OF ANY IMPENDING TURBULENCE PRIOR TO ABRUPTLY ENCOUNTERING THE TURBULENCE THAT CAUSED THE INJURIES, AND THAT THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED OFF.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST SEVERVE CLEAR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA068

Location