| Date: | Monday 19 December 1988 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Corporate Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N18434 |
| MSN: | TH-863 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhart, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (3KM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING OVER 40 KNOTS, WITH OCCASIONAL GUSTS OF 60 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA042
Location