Serious incident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar UNK, Monday 19 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: UNK
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1ST OFFICER WAS OBSERVED TO BE SICK & WAS REPLACED ON THE FLT PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE ORIGINATING CITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS CONFRONTED BY AN INTERVENTION GROUP REGARDING HIS CONDITION AND REQUESTED MEDICAL ASSISTANCE UNDER THE COMPANY EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PLAN. THE 1ST OFFICER WAS DIAGNOSED AS SUFFERING ALCOHOL WITHDRAWAL. ON THE FOLLOWING DAY HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ALCOHOL REHABILITATION TREATMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA057