| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1988 |
| Time: | 17:48 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36627 |
| MSN: | 392-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1232 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS COMPLETING HIS LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 25L, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS BY A GUST OF WIND. HE STATED THAT HE THEN APPLIED POWER TO AVOID A GROUND LOOP. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW DOWNWIND ACROSS RUNWAY 25R AND OVER AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF THE FENCE AND THEN NOSED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A BUSH. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 150 FT NORTH OF THE AIRPORT FENCE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA065
Location