| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1988 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N757YE |
| MSN: | 15280103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2519 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creve Coeur, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Creve Couer, MO (1HO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER PRACTICING LOCALLY AND RETURNING TO THE BASE AIRPORT, HE DISCOVERED THE WINDS TO BE GREATER THAN ANTICIPATED. ON HIS THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND, HE BOUNCED TWICE, THEN LOST CONTROL AND HIT NOSE FIRST ON THE RUNWAY. AN EIGHTY DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 18, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location