Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N56RA, Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Raymond Ives
Registration: N56RA
MSN: 1108
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Destination airport:Willimantic, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having breakfast with a friend, the pilot departed. No one else reported seeing him or the airplane until a witness, approximately 50 yards from the accident site, saw the airplane a little over tree top level. While staying in the vicinity of the accident site, the airplane conducted several aerobatic maneuvers. Then, while in a steep turn to the left, the right wing separated, and then the left. The engine continued to run until ground impact. Examination of fractures surfaces on the spar-box revealed cold welds, and corrosion.

Probable Cause: Inadequate welding of the airplane's spar-box by the owner/builder, which resulted in a total spar-box failure in-flight. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to perform aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA097