| Date: | Monday 12 December 1988 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Dick Nelson |
| Registration: | N70076 |
| MSN: | 20700547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1682 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napaskiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BULLDOZER ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO A LOW FUEL FLOW INDICATION. THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS STATED THAT DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location