Accident Hughes 369D N58261, Monday 12 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1988
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Gradney Helicopters
Registration: N58261
MSN: 1280417D
Total airframe hrs:6273 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kountze, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO DISPENSE FERTILIZER FROM A BUCKET ON A LINE. WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PLT TRIED TO DROP THE BUCKET, BUT IT WOULD NOT RELEASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BUCKET & LINE BECAME TANGLED IN TREES & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE FRONT END OF THE LEFT SKID. THE TAILBOOM WAS CHOPPED OFF & THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE FLT, HE NOTICED THE FUEL GAUGE READING SEEMED TO STAY AT ABOUT 120 LBS, BUT HE DID NOT SUSPECT A PROBLEM, SINCE HE HAD NEVER HAD A PREVIOUS PROBLEM WITH THE GAUGE.

Probable Cause: FALSE INDICATIONS OF THE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM, WHICH LED THE PILOT TO BELIEVE HA HAD MORE FUEL THAN HE DID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRA01

Location