| Date: | Monday 12 December 1988 |
| Time: | 14:48 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Kauai Helicopter |
| Registration: | N7733H |
| MSN: | 0168E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5666 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanalei, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lihue, HI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A MUFFLED BANG AND SIMULTANEOUSLY THE ENGINE OUT WARNING LIGHTS AND AUDIO ALARM ACTIVATED. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON THE BEACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER NOSING OVER. AN ENGINE EXAM REVEALED THAT THE GAS GENERATOR TURBINE HAD FAILED. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO CONSTANT TURBINE OVERTEMPERATURES. THE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE PROBE SYSTEM WAS TESTED AND SHOWED CONSISTENT READINGS 50 TO 100 DEGREES LOWER THAN THE ACTUAL TEMP. ADDITIONALLY, THE LIGHTOFF FUEL FLOW WAS EXCESSIVE DUE TO THE IMPROPER SETTING OF THE START/ACCELERATOR SCHEDULE ADJUSTER. MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE A RECENT EXHAUST TEMP CHECK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA063
Location