| Date: | Monday 12 December 1988 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14695 |
| MSN: | 74-30688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1669 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Athens, GA (KAHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT TOWARD HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, THE PILOT NOTED A FLOATING AMMETER NEEDLE AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE NOTED HIS OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. THE ENGINE SEIZED AND HE SELECTED A STRAIGHT STRETCH OF PAVED ROAD FOR HIS FORCED LANDING. IN THE FINAL STAGES OF THE APPROACH, A SEMI TRAILER OBSTRUCTED THE ROADWAY AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ROADWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF LACK OF LUBRICATION AND A SEPARATION OF A CONNECTING ROD. A FAN SHAPED OIL DEPOSIT WAS FOUND ON THE INSIDE OF THE BOTTOM ENGINE COWLING UNDER THE OIL COOLER. THE COOLER HAD BEEN INSTALLED 29 HOURS PREVIOUS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 