Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8356P, Saturday 10 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8356P
MSN: 24-3612
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FAMILARIZATION AND ACCEPTANCE FLIGHT FOR THE NEW ACFT OWNER, SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT AND OIL PRESSURE WAS LOST. A PRECAUTIONARY EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A SOFT, MUDDY, PLOWED FARM FIELD, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OIL COOLER INLET LINE HAD RUPTURED AND HAD DRIPPED OIL ONTO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, CAUSING SMOKE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE LINE WAS WRAPPED WITH ASBESTOS AND HAD BECOME VERY BRITTLE. THE OIL LINE WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT AND HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 2872 HOURS. THE ACFT HAD JUST RECENTLY RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND HAD FLOWN LESS THEN ONE HOUR SINCE THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA037

Location