Accident Bellanca 17-30 N198V, Wednesday 7 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Pick, Alfred
Registration: N198V
MSN: 30214
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martelle, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ANTICIPATING A FUEL SHORTAGE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT REQUESTED THE NEAREST AIRPORT FROM APPROACH CONTROL. THE NEAREST APT WAS WITHIN FIVE MILES OF HIS DESTINATION APT SO CONTINUED ON COURSE. ABOUT 15 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, AND HAVING SWITCHED TO HIS LAST FUEL TANK WHICH INDICATED LESS THAN 1/4 TANK, THE PRESSURE GAUGE FLICKERED INDICATING IMMINENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG ON A RURAL ROAD INSTEAD OF RISKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN UPCOMING POPULATED AREA. HE SELECTED A COUNTRY ROAD TO LAND ON WHILE HE STILL HAD POWER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE ACFT STRUCK A ROAD SIGN CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER INTO A DITCH. THE PLT SAID HIS FUEL COMPUTATIONS WERE BASED ON FUEL USED AND REMAINING. THE PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE DEPARTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA031

Location