Accident Cessna 180J N46602, Tuesday 6 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46602
MSN: 18052429
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO TAXI THE FLOATPLANE FROM ONE RAMP TO ANOTHER FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING AN ANNUAL INPN & TO DOCK THE PLANE AT BETTER FACILITIES. SHE FOUND THE FLOAT RUDDER PULLEY TO BE INOPERATIVE. A DECISION WAS THEN MADE TO FLY THE PLANE FROM ITS ORIGINAL RAMP TO THE NEW LOCATION. DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL,THE AIRCRAFT 'QUIT FLYING' & DESCENDED TO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA024