Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N525EH, Sunday 4 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N525EH
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:19343 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO TAXI TO THE RAMP VIA THE SOUTH TAXIWAY, SINCE THIS WAS THE ONLY TAXIWAY THAT HAD BEEN SNOW PLOWED. ONLY ABOUT A 12 FT WIDTH OF THE 80 FT WIDE TAXIWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED. THE CLEARED PORTION WAS ON THE OUTER EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY, NEXT TO A PERIMETER FENCE. AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING, HIS VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY DARKNESS & BLOWING SNOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST WHERE THE PERIMETER FENCE ROSE IN ELEVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 1967 VP-LIR Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT 0 Codrington Airstrip, Barbuda (TAPH) sub

Location