Accident Robinson R22 N9035U, Tuesday 29 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1988
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Dave Manning
Registration: N9035U
MSN: 0088
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharon, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Boston, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER FOR A LANDING, THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO A HARD LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES, HOWEVER ONLY 3/10TH OF A GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL CAPACITY IS 19.8 GALLONS OF WHICH 19.2 GALLONS IS USEABLE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS WHILE LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA041