| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1988 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Lindsey And Sons Ranch |
| Registration: | N743L |
| MSN: | 18-8348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST ON A COUNTY GRAVEL ROAD. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ROUTINELY USED THE GRAVEL ROAD FOR ABOUT 10 YEARS BECAUSE OF ITS CONVENIENCE TO HIS HANGAR/TOOL SHED. HE REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 210 DEG AT 15 KTS. DURING THE GROUND RUN, THE RT MAIN GEAR ENTERED A DITCH AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RT. THE RT MAIN GEAR FOLDED AND THE RT WING, FUSELAGE, AND ELEVATOR WERE BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 