| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1988 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45MA |
| MSN: | 61P-0454-175 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tr. Cay, BERMUDA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS STATED THAT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL THEY NOTICED THAT THE GEAR ON THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EXTENDED. THEY ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE PILOT BUT HE NEVER RESPONDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY PREACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR OPERATING SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA042