Accident Luscombe 8E N2301K, Sunday 27 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1988
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Lincoln, Carl
Registration: N2301K
MSN: 5028
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aransas Pass, TX (03R
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO RECORDS TO INDICATE THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FROM ANY WEATHER REPORTING SERVICE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THE NIGHT WAS DARK AND THE GROUND WAS COVERED WITH FOG. THE AIRPLANE LANDING LIGHT WAS ON, THE ENGINE POWER WAS REDUCED, AND THERE WAS A WELL- LIGHTED, NEARBY CAUSEWAY (SEVERAL BLOCKS AWAY), IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO THE TOP OF A HOUSE IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF BENZOYLECGONINE IN HIS URINE AND .260 MG/L IN HIS BLOOD. CANNABINOIDS WERE ALSO IDENTIFIED IN THE URINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89FA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1988 N2301K private 1 Port Lavaca, TX w/o

Location