| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 1988 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | El Toro Aero Club |
| Registration: | N8695V |
| MSN: | 188-75 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twentynine Palm, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Toro, CA (KNZJ) |
| Destination airport: | Twentynine Palm, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING, DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT CORRECTED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA056
Location