| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1988 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8147M |
| MSN: | 310IO147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4559 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ARRIVING OVER HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID HE HAD AN UNSAFE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LIGHT INDICATION. AFTER CIRCLING ABOUT TWO HOURS TO LIGHTEN THE FUEL LOAD, AND ATTEMPTING TO LOWER THE GEAR BY EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND SUSTAIN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED POOR RIGGING OF THE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA025
Location