Accident Cessna TU206G N4606U, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4606U
MSN: U20604998
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SEARCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEGUN AFTER THE PILOT'S RELATIVES REPORTED IT WAS OVERDUE AND RESIDENTS NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD THE SOUNDS OF A LOW FLYING PLANE SUDDENLY TERMINATE. UNOFFICIAL REPORTS OF THE WEATHER INDICATED IT WAS ABOUT 200 FT OBSCURED, 1/4 MI VISIBILITY WITH HEAVY SNOW, TEMP 30 DEG, WIND 200 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN FEBRUARY 1983 BY A CROSS-COUNTRY SKIER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED IT HAD CRASHED AT HIGH SPEED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN AND NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS FOUND. THERE WERE NO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT AFTER HE DEPARTED THE SALT LAKE CITY AREA. HE HAD BEEN ASSIGNED A DISCRETE TRANSPONDER CODE DURING DEPARTURE AND HAD NOT CHANGED THE CODE, THUS A RADAR TRACK WAS OBTAINED. THE RADAR SHOWED A CONTINUOUS TRACK TO THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT, THEN WAS INTERMITTENTLY LOST AND REMAINED IN "BOBS AND WEAVES" UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05135