Accident Cessna 170 N4137V, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:George Aimone
Registration: N4137V
MSN: 377182
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, GA
Destination airport:Springfield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 20 MINS OF FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. HE ATTEMPTED TO REACH THE CLOSEST AIRPORT, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD 3 MILES SHORT. THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 4 HRS FUEL. AT ABOUT 9 GPH AND 33.5 GALS OF USABLE FUEL THE TOTAL ENDURANCE (ASSUMING PROPER LEANING) IS 3.7 HRS MINUS FUEL FOR T/O, TAXI, AND CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE WAS SERVICED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA040

Location