| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1988 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Gates Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Flight, Inc. |
| Registration: | N143CK |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7631 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Destination airport: | Bend, OR (S07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT VISUALLY INSPECTED THE RUNWAY WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS. HE REPORTED AFTERWARD THAT HE SAW NO EVIDENCE OF ICE OR SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. THE COPILOT CALLED UNICOM BUT WAS TOLD, WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE FAVORED RUNWAY WAS 16. THE COPILOT DID NOT ASK UNICOM ABOUT THE EXISTING RUNWAY CONDITIONS. DURING LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 2,000 FEET BEYOND THE LANDING THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO FISH TAIL AND SKID. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND AN OVERRUN OCCURRED. DURING THE OVERRUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND THEN CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BLACK ICE WAS FOUND TO BE PRESENT ON THE LAST ONE HALF OF THE RUNWAY. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH THRUST REVERSERS. THE DRAG CHUTE WAS PLACARDED INOPERATIVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA020