Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N6087C, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Key Airlines orporated
Registration: N6087C
MSN: T30300144
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN TO IDAHO FALLS, ID AT 1300 FT. HE TOOK OFF AT 1804 PST. AT 1814 PST, JUST PRIOR TO CALLING LEVEL AT 13,000 FT, HE REPORTED HE WAS ENCOUNTERING LIGHT TURBULENCE & LIGHT RIME ICE. APRX 4 MIN LATER, THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING HEAVY VIBRATIONS. HE REQUESTED & RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TORETURN TO PORTLAND & DESCEND TO 7000 FT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT ENTERED A TIGHT DESCENDING TURN WHICH THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY ARRESTING. HE REPORTED REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT 6000 FT & SAID THE ACFT HAD A HEAVY LOAD OF ICE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINS AT THE 3130 FT LEVEL. DUE TO DAMAGE FROM IMPACT & WRECKAGE RETRIEVAL, THE PREIMPACT CONDITION OF ALL DEICING COMPONENTS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. MODERATE MIXED ICING CONDITION & MODERATE TURBULENCE WERE FORECAST. THE PLT WAS BRIEFED THERE HAD BEEN REPORTS OF MODERATE ICING THRU-OUT THE AREA. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42087_