Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N965VJ, Tuesday 15 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1988
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N965VJ
MSN: 47374/523
Total airframe hrs:52320 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLT WAS BOARDED WITH PASSENGERS AND ACREW CONSISTING OF 3 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS, THE FIRST OFFICER AND THE CAPTAIN FOR A FLT TO PITTSBURG, PA. AFTER A GATE RELEASE, THE ACFT WAS TAXIED TO RWY 29R AND PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF ROLL PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL A POINT 4,200 FEET FROM INITIATION. THE CREW REPORTED A VIBRATION AND THE LEFT ENG POWER DIMINISHED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED, BUT THE ACFT SPEED AT THE TIME OF THE ABORT AND RWY DISTANCE REMAINING WAS INSUFFICIENT TO AVOID DEPARTING THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT BECAME MIRED IN THE RAIN SOAKED TERRAIN UP TO THE AXLE. POST-INCIDENT EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRES INDICATED A FAILURE OF THE TIRE CARCASS. THE TIRES HAD BEEN RETREADED 300 AND 244 LANDINGS RESPECTIVELY PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. THE CARCASS HOWEVER, HAD NO RECORDS TO SHOW AN OPERATIONAL OR REPLACEMENT HISTORY. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE OF THE CARCASS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE CAUSE OF THE INITIAL POWER LOSS ON THE LEFT ENG WAS FROM INJESTION OF TIRE DEBRIS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE CARCASS AND THE INGESTION OF THE TIRE DEBRIS INTO THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH HINDERED NORMAL OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89IA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1984 N965VJ USAir 0 Erie, PA min

Location