| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88054 |
| MSN: | 15667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2140 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND PROP HIS ACFT WITHOUT ANY ASSISTANCE. HE STATED HE CHOCKED BOTH THE FRONT AND BACK OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS THE ENGINE FINALLY STARTED. THE ACFT RAN AT WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS SOUNDING LIKE FULL POWER. WHILE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GET INSIDE THE ACFT, IT JUMPED OVER THE CHOCKS AND BEGAN TO MOVE. THE PILOT GRABBED THE WING STRUT TO TURN THE ACFT SO IT WOULD NOT CONTACT A SENECA PARKED ON THE RAMP. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN LET GO WHEN IT APPEARED THE ACFT WOULD TRAVEL TOWARD THE RWY AND NOT THE RAMP. THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED THE FUEL PUMPS AND SWUNG AROUND HITTING THE PLT. THE ACFT THEN TURNED TOWARD THE RAMP WHERE IT CONTACTED A PARKED CESSNA 172 AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MAGNETOS AND FUEL SELECTOR WERE ON BUT THE THROTTLE WAS AT IDLE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA010
Location