Accident Cessna 310H N1044Q, Monday 14 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1044Q
MSN: 310H0044
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN IFR BUSINESS/TRAINING FLT, THE ATP PLT MADE AN UNSCHEDULED FUEL STOP. ON A PRACTICE ILS APCH TO RWY 3, CIRCLING TO LAND RWY 21, THE ACFT YAWED HARD RT AND THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT SAID IT SOUNDED AND FELT LIKE THE RT ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. THE PLT SELECTED GEAR UP AND REDUCED THE THROTTLES AND MIXTURE CONTROLS. THE PLT SAID THAT WITH THE GEAR DOWN, FLAPS AT 15 DEG, AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER NOT FEATHERED, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO LAND BETWEEN RWY 3 AND 8, ON A DIRT AREA. DURING LANDING, THE ACFT TURNED 180 DEG AND SLID 270 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE RT FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK POSITION. THE RT ENGINE FUEL LINES CONTAINED A FEW DROPS OF FUEL. BOTH AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE DETACHED RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA033

Location