| Date: | Monday 14 November 1988 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91411 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2503 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lane, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRPLANE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER LOSING POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE FLIGHT PURPOSE WAS TO ACCOMPLISH A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED AFTER DIGGING INTO THE SOFT DIRT OF THE PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ACFT OWNER SAID THAT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AND THE FUEL ON BOARD HAD BEEN LOW FOR THE STATIC PERIOD. THE POWERPLANT HAD NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT WATER IN THE FUEL LINE AND THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEV03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEV03
Location