| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1988 |
| Time: | 22:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways |
| Registration: | N555PE |
| MSN: | 8138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO DETECT THE RED T ON THE DEPARTURE STRIP ON PRE659 WHEN HE CLEARED HIM INTO POSITION AND HOLD. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF POSITIVE COORDINATION BETWEEN THE GROUND CONTROLLER AND LOCAL CONTROLLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89IA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89IA028