| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1988 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Safety Int'l, Inc. |
| Registration: | N32393 |
| MSN: | 7535050 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sebastian, FL (X26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT MELBOURNE, HE PUT THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN BUT DID NOT CHECK TO CONFIRM THAT IT WAS DOWN. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED GEAR UP. AFTERWARD, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GEAR PUMP CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD POPPED. POST INCIDENT RETRACTION CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE GEAR WORKED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89IA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89IA032
Location