Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N431T, Sunday 13 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N431T
MSN: CD-287
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (6A0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLT 'RUN-UP' AT THE END OF THE ACTIVE RWY, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED LEFT WHILE THE ENGINE WAS AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE PLT RPTED THAT THINGS HAPPENED SO FAST THAT HE MAY HAVE ADDED POWER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REDUCE POWER. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE CONTINUED TO PRESS ON THE BRAKE PEDALS CAUSING THE ACFT TO TURN TO THE LEFT TOWARDS A STEEP BANK. THE ACFT ROLLED APPROX 200 FT AND OVERTURNED ON THE SIDE OF AN EMBANKMENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HOSE HAD RUPTURED AT THE CALIPER WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF RIGHT BRAKE FLUID/PRESSURE. THE BRAKE HOSE WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT, 28 YEARS OLD. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 5 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA032

Location