Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N43603, Sunday 13 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43603
MSN: 7262
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT SAID HIS TAYLORCRAFT WAS SECURED TO THE RAMP BY 3 CHAINS. HE TRIED TO HAND START THE ENGINE, WITH NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS, AND THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN. THE ENGINE STARTED, THE ACFT BROKE THE RIGHT WING TIE DOWN RING, AND STRAIGHTENED AN 'S' HOOK ATTACHED TO THE LEFT WING. THE TAIL WHEEL CHAIN WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE TAIL WHEEL AND IT UNWRAPPED, RELEASING THE ACFT. IT BEGAN TO MOVE IN TIGHT LEFT CIRCLES. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO BOARD THE ACFT, BUT HE WAS KNOCKED DOWN. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL PASSED OVER HIS LEFT LEG, BROKE IT, AND LEFT HIM LYING ON THE RAMP UNABLE TO STAND. THE ACFT CAME BACK TO THE PLT SEVERAL TIMES IN THE NEXT 10 MINUTES. THE PLT ROLLED AWAY TO AVOID FURTHER INJURY. THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED AUTO, LEFT THE RAMP, HIT A VASI LIGHT, STRUCK A CULVERT, AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA032

Location