| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1988 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3066L |
| MSN: | 210J0066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4001 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrollton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTSO) |
| Destination airport: | St. Clairsville, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT CARROLLTON, OH FOR REFUELLING AND BREAKFAST. AFTER REFUELLING HE TAXIED OUT FOR DEPARTURE FROM RUNWAY 25 FOR A FLIGHT BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. THE RUNUP WAS REPORTEDLY NORMAL. AFTER APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM POWER, HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. HE NOTED A SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN USUAL FUEL PRESSURE/FLOW. AT ABOUT 40 MPH, HE NOTED A LOSS OF POWER TO THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO BECOME AIRBORNE BUT FAILED. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 10-12 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES FROM THE LEFT ENGINE WERE SOOTED AND THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER HAD VERY LOW COMPRESSION FROM A LEAK AROUND THE EXHAUST VALVE AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA031
Location