Accident Robinson R22 N2460P, Saturday 12 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2460P
MSN: 0586
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Gamble, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOREIGN NATIONAL PILOT WAS OBTAINING HELICOPTER INSTRUCTION. ON SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE LNDGS IN UNIMPROVED TERRAIN, TOUCHED DOWN ON STUMP WITH ONE SKID AND ROLLED OVER. PLT CITED TEMPORARY PWR LOSS DURING APPROACH. INVESTIGATION FOUND NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA018

Location