| Date: | Friday 11 November 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N420SB |
| MSN: | 18052313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3353 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meshik Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meshik Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED LANDING AREA WITH TWO HUNTER-FRIENDS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES, REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT FOUR FEET, THEN HIT THE TEN-FOOT HIGH TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AREA AND NOSED OVER. HE THOUGHT THE UNSUCCESSFUL TAKEOFF MIGHT HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY THE HEADWIND CHANGING TO A TAILWIND DURING TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location