| Date: | Friday 11 November 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7904V |
| MSN: | 18051804 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON CALM WATER, THE FLOATPLANE PILOT NOTICED THREE PYLONS AHEAD. HE FELT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT SPACE TO ABORT, SO HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. JUST BEFORE REACHING THE PYLONS, HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE IN AN EFFORT TO LIFT-OFF & CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. THE PLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK A PYLON. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location