| Date: | Friday 11 November 1988 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5496V |
| MSN: | 6505 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3561 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kawaihae, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kona, HI (KOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE SIMILAR TO A SAILPLANE. TO RESTART THE ENGINE, HE WOULD DIVE THE AIRPLANE TO ATTAIN ENOUGH SPEED TO WINDMILL THE PROP. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TO AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED FOR A RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. NO PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA046
Location