| Date: | Friday 11 November 1988 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8394K |
| MSN: | 108-1394 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Powderly, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (44F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING HIS BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW AND WAS ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD SNAP AND LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE WAS ABLE TO PUT THE AIRPLANE DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, BUT COULD NOT GET THE TAIL DOWN. WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ARM BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR AND THE BELL CRANK WAS BROKEN. FURTHER INVESTIGATION INDICATED THERE HAD BEEN WATER INSIDE THE ARM WHICH HAD RUSTED THROUGH TO THE OUTSIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA020
Location