Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VH-8IA, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:20:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-8IA
MSN: 65045/8604
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia Regional Airlines flight VA771, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE).
A black cormorant was ingested into the no. 1 engine and the crew returned the aircraft to BNE.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 11 March 2024.

Sources:

ATSB

Location