Incident Vickers VIM , xx Feb 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1926
Time:
Type:Vickers VIM
Owner/operator:China Northwest Army - Aviation Directorate
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulanqab, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Vickers VIM airplanes were destroyed on the ground by hailstorm. Judging from the itinerary of China Northwest Army, this most likely happened between February and March in 1926.

Sources:

Zhu, F. 2019. Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Military Aircrafts (1912-1949). Hong Kong, China: The Commercial Press (Hong Kong). (in Chinese)
https://www.163.com/dy/article/IM78QBTS0553C0A6.html