Accident Aero Commander 500B N611CA, Tuesday 19 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1988
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Airlines
Registration: N611CA
MSN: 922 7
Total airframe hrs:6713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierceville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (GCK)
Destination airport:Wichita,, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DPTD GARDEN CITY UNDER EXTREMELY POOR WX COND'S. MORE THAN HALF WAY TO DODGE CITY, THE PIC reported ENG PBLMS TO KANSAS CITY (ARTCC). VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TO THE DODGE CITY airport, BUT THE PIC DID NOT MAINTAIN ASSIGNED HDGS. THE ACFT HEADED BACK TOWARDS GARDEN CITY TO ATTEMPT AN INST APPRCH. RADAR VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPRCH. RADAR INDICATED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT BECOME STABILIZED ON THE APPRCH. THERE WAS A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF GRNDSPD AS THE PLT WAS ATTMPTNG TO GET ESTABLISHED ON THE LOCALIZER. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABT 2 MI FM THE airport AT A SPD APPRCHNG STALL SPD FOR THIS ACFT. THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 2 MI SHORT AND TO THE RT OF COURSE. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON HDG WHICH INDICATED A TURN AWAY FM THE ARPT. THE LEFT PROP WAS FOUND IN THE FEATHER POSITION. NO MECH PBLM WAS DISCOVERED. THE RT ENG APPEARED TO BE PRODUCING FULL PWR AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24962